Jump to content

Michele Oliosi

  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Since both front and back-face energy contribute to the module conditions (irradiance and temperature) it is not possible to split them. The simulation is not simply additive of back face and front face in that regard. This is shown by the loss diagram for a bifacial system: both contribute to the PV conversion:
  2. Dear Vera, At the moment, there are no miscellaneous losses in PVsyst (it has been requested before). I would advise adding this loss to the mismatch between strings. This is conveniently in the DC side, and is consistent with part of the effect of variable terrain.
  3. The stow position is in Phi (rotation) angle. This means that a negative angle is towards the east (as long as the axis azimuth is between -90 and 90, especially if it is close to 0).
  4. Yes of course. You have TArray among the variables for output files: https://www.pvsyst.com/help/output_file.htm
  5. You are comparing relative differences, but the irradiance is very low in the morning and evening. What does it look like in absolute differences ? Also, you mention a sweep of all the positions, but it is virtually impossible to have all angles. You must be doing an interpolation and sweep the positions with a certain interval? Possibly the interpolation causes some error, which becomes more important as relative values in the morning and evening due to the low irradiance. Just a hypothesis, please let us know. It is an interesting problem. What is the end objective ? A validation?
  6. The output of the batch mode is only a CSV file, i.e., you need to use another tool to generate a histogram. The capacity of the system itself is not a parameter, but you can equivalently change the Number of strings and Number of inverters. This is equivalent to modifying the capacity of the system. If these two options do not appear in the “system parameter” tab, it means that your system has multiple sub-arrays, or some other complexity such as optimizers, etc, that prevents it to be used as a parameter. If you are unsure, please send a screenshot of your system definition, for example.
  7. Hello ! To start with, I would define a variant with an “unlimited sheds” orientation. That is simpler than using a 3D scene, but in the end even for the latter it should work the same. To get the bifacial gain, you should compare the yield (E_Grid) for a simulation with the bifacial model active, and one without: Therefore, you should prepare a variant for each of the options, let's say, VC0 and VC1. In the batch mode, you can alternate between the two variants: You should also vary the parameters tilt and ground albedo. Honestly, in these figures, I see no interest to put the PV system capacity as a parameter. It has no impact on the variables displayed. The small differences that you see in the second plot are probably related to slightly different DC:AC ratios. However you can vary the following system parameters: To adapt the PV capacity.
  8. Hi ! Diffuse shading should be completely independent of electrical shadings. I don't think that can happen.
  9. Hello, we will fix this issue in version 7.4.6, out within a couple of weeks (normally).
  10. As with any trick, you should expect a tradeoff in terms of precision. With this methodology, you are relying on two approximations: Using a single orientation instead of two. In terms of backside irradiance, it is ok if the tilt is not that large, e.g., your 5°. However, the tradeoff is that the transposition and IAM losses are not modeled using the true orientations. This means that the front side irradiance may have some error ! Please compare the front side irradiance values carefully between the variant using two orientations and the variant with the approximation. You are gaining about 1% bifacial gain, as expected for such a system with a high GCR. This is almost equivalent to a monofacial system, because there is almost no light on the backside. This may be well below the increased uncertainty in the front side irradiance, so please be very careful when interpreting these results, especially the final energy yield. Aligning the system with E-W, strictly. This is unnecessary. You can switch to a single orientation by using the 3D scene > Tools > Orientation management. There you can increase the tolerance and identify the orientations anew. This will apply even if the modules are not strictly aligned with the E-W axis.
  11. As was answered many times in the forum, in PVsyst v7 it is not possible to use the bifacial model with multiple orientations. You should simulate the orientations one by one.
  12. This is a very common question in the forum. Please read the following page carefully: https://www.pvsyst.com/help/bifacial-conditions.htm The error message indicates that the bifacial backside irradiance model, which is a simplified 2D model, is not very representative of the 3D scene for some reason. Also, note that the bifacial model can only work in V7 for a single fixed tilt or SAT orientation, in regularly arranged rows. For fixed tilt / SAT, the error will appear if the pitch is not regular in your scene, above a certain threshold. In such a case, you can bypass the error via the advanced parameters. In the case of SAT, the axis tilt is not represented in the bifacial model and also generates a similar error above a certain threshold, which can be also bypassed in the advanced parameters. The advanced parameters are found in the main window > Settings > Edit advanced parameters:
  13. You can see that the main difference between the two variants is the “STC-Wirkungsgrad” (STC efficiency). This means that the modules used in the two simulations must be different in some way, probably. Can you check that the modules are really the same?
  14. Hello ! In any simulation, you can export all simulation variables in a CSV output file: https://www.pvsyst.com/help/output_file.htm When choosing the variables, you can choose the variables GHI RHI GTI.
  15. Not in v8.0. This may come later, but we haven't started the development for this correction yet.
  • Create New...