PVsyst's forum

Welcome on PVsyst's forum.
It is currently Fri Sep 24, 2021 7:59 pm

All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:50 pm
Posts: 1
I'm trying to run batch simulations for N-S single axis trackers with a tilt of zero. All I want to do is vary the pitch. In the Parameter Specification, 3D shadings parameter I select Pitch E-W between trackers and backtracking activated. I did notice that the parameter word "Backtraked" had been misspelled in the output file.

I get the message: Warning: The shading table has not been computed in the results

I ran this in batch mode with just one data point for the pitch:

PVsyst simulations Batch mode;;
Simulation parameters and results;
File Created on 01/11/16 10:24;;
;;
Project ;;;Sample PVSyst;;
Variants based on;;VC2;ATI_Duratrack_HZ 2.1 MW DC;;
;;
;;
Ident;Trackers;Backtraking;Simul;Error;E_Grid;
;Pitch EW;;Comment;;MWh;
;[m];Y/N;;;;
;
SIM_1; 4.00;Y;ATI_Duratrack_HZ 2.1 MW DC ;Warning: The shading table has not been computed;4082;



Thanks for your time,

Mike Reed


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:29 pm
Posts: 1686
This error message "The shading table has not been computed" appears here by mistake.
In fact the shading table is correctly computed at the beginning of the simulation, which arises after this check. This should be corrected in the next versions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:01 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 7:54 pm
Posts: 1
I had the same error "Warning: The shading table has not been computed" in Version 6.68 too.

Though it says, the shading table has not been computed, it actually did.

You can verify this by checking the option "produce a pdf report" and verify the loss calculation on the detailed loss section, where it actually accounts for shading.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:49 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:33 pm
Posts: 7
Did this bug ever get fixed? Im still getting this error in v7.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2021 12:47 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:33 pm
Posts: 7
Same here, at version 7.2 and the error message is still going strong.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited