PVsyst's forum

Welcome on PVsyst's forum.
It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:29 pm

All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:55 am
Posts: 3
Hello

I made different simulations changing parameters like modules or inverters, and I always have the "Erray" equal to 0 under a certain threshold of "GlobHor". As you can see on the file attached.

I would like to understand why the extracted data "EArray" is 0 under a certain threshold of "GlobHor"?

Thanks in advance for your help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:29 pm
Posts: 1680
There may be several situations:

- PVsyst doesn't treat hours with GlobInc < 10 W/m2 (remember that a very covered weather corresponds to 40-50 W/m2).
- The inverter may be under its operating conditions. Please have a look on the inverter losses (IL_PMin, IL_VMin) for these particular hours.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:41 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:55 am
Posts: 3
You'll find attached a file with the results of a simulation showing the inverter losses, but it doesen't seem to be these values that make the EArray equal to 0.

It seems that we have EArray = 0 when GlobHor = DiffHor.

Can you explain me why I have that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:47 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:55 am
Posts: 3
I can not attached a file...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited